Refined Sunflower oil Wholesale | Order Refined Sunflower oil Online | Factory Sale Refined Sunflower oil
Sunflower (seed) oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Refined Sunflower oil Wholesale
Sunflower oil is a mixture mainly of the polyunsaturated fat, linoleic acid (59% of total), and the monounsaturated fat, oleic acid (30% of total). In sunflower oil plant breeding and manufacturing, four types of processed oil containing different amounts of the major fatty acids are produced. The expressed oil has light amber color with a mild flavor. The oil contains a rich content of vitamin E.
What is Sunflower Oil?
Sunflower oil is a non-volatile oil that can be easily extracted from sunflowers. Although mostpeople are already familiar with sunflowers, they don’t immediately think of sunflowers as sources of an extremely healthy vegetable oil that can replace some of the less healthy cooking oils available on the market. Sunflower oil is also used in certain cosmetic applications. The main producers of sunflower oil are Russia, Ukraine, and Argentina, but it is used throughout the world in the preparation of various cuisines.
Sunflower oil has many uses, including the following:
Used in cooking and frying
in cosmetics like lip balms and skin creams
as a medicine for the heart as it is low cholesterol
Sunflower Oil Nutrition
One of the primary reasons for the growing popularity of sunflower oil is its impressive fatty acid content, which includes palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, lecithin, carotenoids, selenium, and linoleic acid.The combination of fatty acids in the body are extremely important to maintain various elements of human health, and sunflower oil can help maintain that balance.
Furthermore, some of those fatty acids, as well as vitamin E (tocopherols) and other organic compounds, act as antioxidants in sunflower oil, which means that they can positively affect a huge range of conditions that people regularly suffer from. It also has more polyunsaturated fats than any other commonly used vegetable oil, and with the recent craze of eating healthy and searching for alternative options, sunflower oil is becoming quite desirable on the international market. This oil is also rich in proteins, copper, iron, zinc, calcium, and omega-6 fatty acids.
|Refined Sunflower Oil||specification||Actual Value|
|Color Number, Mg Lodi||1-10||1-3|
|Acide Value. Mg||< 0.60||0.60|
|Peroxide Value, 1⁄2 0 Millimole/ Kg||<10||0.5|
|Moisture And Volatile Matter,%||<0.10||0.065|
|Density ratio for oil at 20°c temp||0,918-0,923||0.92|
|Refractive index at 40°||1,467-1,469||1,468|
|Flash Point, °c||234||235|
|Saponification value, gm||179-194||179|
|Shelf Life||24 Months|
Sunflower Oil, High Oleic RBDW
|INGREDIENT SPECIFICATION:||Sunflower, High Oleic|
|CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS:||Each shipment to include certificate.|
|DESCRIPTION:||New hybrids of the traditional sunflower species product an oil unusually high in oleic acid C18:1.The appearance of this new hybrid only differs in the color of the kernel shells from off white to silver grey compared to black resp. black stripes.The seed is pressed; the obtained oil is filtered and subsequently refined. The result is a light transparent high oleic sunflower seed oil with excellent oxidative stability.|
|APPEARANCE, FLAVOR & COLOR||Light transparent oil, nearly neutral in odor and taste.Color Lovibond 5¼:red = 1.5,yellow = 12|
|DENSITY (20° C):||0.912 – 0.920|
|IODINE VALUE:||78 – 90|
|REFRACTIVE INDEX (20. C):||1.464 – 1.474|
|ACID VALUE:||Max. 0.4|
|SAPONIFICATION:||187 – 197|
|FATTY ACID COMPOSITION:|
|PALMITIC ADIC||C 16:0||Max. 6.0%|
|STEARIC ACID||C 18:0||Max. 10%|
|OLEIC ACID||C 18:1||Min. 80%|
|LINOLEIC ACID||C 18:2||Max. 15%|
|ARACHIDIC ACID||C 20:0||Max. 2%|
|BEHENIC ACID||C 22:0||Max. 3%|
|OTHER FATTY ACIDS||Max. 3%|
|SMOKE POINT:||240° C|
|REGISTRATIONS:||CAS-No.:8001-21-6 EINECS No.:232-273-9|
|STORAGE:||Keep away from direct sunlight at room temperature in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed).|
|USAGE:||The excellent stability to oxidation is comparable to that of a good olive oil and approximately twice as high as with traditional sunflower oil and soybean oils. It is, therefore, particularly suited as a fat component and carrier for pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations. Its usage in food: in baker’s ware and pastries (un-hydrogenated spray oil), baby food and margarines, as a baking and frying oil (high smoke point). Like olive oil, high oleic sunflower seed oil is believed to favorably influence the human cholesterol metabolism due to its high content of monounsaturated oleic acid (C 18:1).|
Commodity: Sunflower Oil (CSFO).
Type: Crude, Non-GMO.
Standard: Conform to International or National Standard.
Physical and Chemical Analysis Values:
(The values may vary within standards)
Transparency: Transparent, without sediment.
Smell and Taste: Inherent smell, aftertaste and bitterness.
Free Fatty Acids, %: 2,0 maximum.
Peroxide Value, Mmol/kg: 7,0 maximum.
Moisture and Volatile Matter, %: 0,2 maximum.
Color Index, mg of Iodine: 25 maximum.
Acid Value, mg KOH/g: 4,0 maximum.
Iodine Value, WIJS: 125 – 145
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g: 186 – 194
Unsaponification Value, %: 1,7 maximum.
Insoluble Substances, %: 0,1 maximum.
Flash Point, °c: 225oC minimum.
Phosphorous Amount, %: 0,6 maximum.
Specific Weight, g at 20oC: 0,919 – 0,927
Refractive Index, at 40oC: 1,4740 – 1,4780